Holiday ads 2025: when they started, what they sold

We tracked 1,083 Facebook and TikTok store ads that started between 1 October and 31 December 2025. The busiest launch week was 10 to 16 November, two weeks before Black Friday, and only 8% of the ads started in Black Friday week itself.

Measured on 17 October 2026Free to cite with a link to the figure

Your Black Friday 2026 calendarHow we measured

When they started

1,083 store ads that started between 1 October and 31 December 2025: 1,031 on Facebook and Instagram, 52 on TikTok, from 648 advertisers.

The busiest week was two weeks before Black Friday

Of 1,083 Facebook and TikTok ads that started between 1 October and 31 December 2025, the busiest launch week was 10 to 16 November 2025 with 120 new ads, two weeks before Black Friday.

Starts climbed through October and early November, peaked in the week of 10 November, and fell back once Black Friday had passed. December still brought 315 new ads, but the push came before the sale, not during it.

Busiest week, 10 to 16 November Black Friday week, 24 to 30 November

New holiday ads per week, October to December 2025 (weeks start on Monday). The first column holds 1 to 5 October only and the last 29 to 31 December only. Black Friday 2025 was 28 November.
Show the numbers
New holiday ads per week, October to December 2025 (weeks start on Monday)
Week startingNew ads
29 Sep 202533
6 Oct 202563
13 Oct 202576
20 Oct 2025103
27 Oct 202570
3 Nov 2025107
10 Nov 2025120
17 Nov 2025105
24 Nov 202591
1 Dec 202578
8 Dec 202580
15 Dec 202577
22 Dec 202556
29 Dec 202524

Few started in Black Friday week, a third by October

Only 91 of 1,083 holiday-season ads (8%) started in Black Friday week itself, while 336 (31%) were already running by 31 October 2025, four weeks ahead.

Half of all the season’s ads (558 of 1,083) had started by 14 November 2025. Among the 740 ads that started before Black Friday, the median start was 23 days ahead of it.

31%already running by 31 October 2025, four weeks ahead (336 ads)
Halfhad started by 14 November 2025 (558 of 1,083)
8%started in Black Friday week itself (91 ads)
23 daysmedian head start of the 740 ads that began before Black Friday
Holiday ads by when they started, against Black Friday on 28 November 2025

What they sold

The product categories behind the ads, what the products cost, and which ads kept running after the season.

Jewelry and home goods drew the most advertisers

Jewelry and accessories had the most holiday advertisers, 118 of the 648 behind 1,083 ads launched in Q4 2025, just ahead of home and kitchen with 116. Car and motorcycle (80 advertisers), baby and kids (79) and pets (77) came next.

Categories follow the product search each ad was found under, so they show what holiday advertisers sold, not each category’s share of all US ad spend.

Advertisers behind holiday ads launched in Q4 2025, by product category
Show the numbers
Holiday ads launched in Q4 2025 by product category
CategoryAdvertisersAds
Jewelry and accessories118193
Home and kitchen116138
Car and motorcycle80173
Baby and kids79114
Pets77116
Beauty and personal care69108
Phones and gadgets62104
Health and fitness53108
Outdoor and travel1929

December ads sold cheaper products

$38.50median price in December-launched holiday ads, against $54.95 in October and NovemberLink to this figure

The median listed price in holiday ads launched in October and November 2025 was $54.95 (336 ads), against $38.50 for ads launched in December (146 ads).

Across all 482 ads with a readable US price the median was $49.99, and half sat between $29.95 and $89.99.

Prices are the ones listed on the store page when the ad was last checked, not necessarily the 2025 sale price.

$54.95median price, ads launched in October and November (336 ads)
$38.50median price, ads launched in December (146 ads)
$49.99median across all 482 ads with a readable US price
Half of the priced ads sat between $29.95 and $89.99.

Most holiday ads outlived the holidays, home goods did not

Nearly half of the 1,083 holiday ads launched in Q4 2025 (503, or 46%) were still running in October 2026, but only 26 of 138 home and kitchen ads (19%) were, against 69 of 114 baby and kids ads (61%).

Car and motorcycle (58%), pets (54%) and jewelry and accessories (53%) also kept running well past the season. Beauty, phones and gadgets, and outdoor ads sat between 34% and 38%.

All categories, 46%

Share of each category's Q4 2025 holiday ads still running in October 2026
Show the numbers
Holiday ads still running in October 2026, by category
CategoryStill runningAdsShare
Jewelry and accessories10219353%
Home and kitchen2613819%
Car and motorcycle10117358%
Baby and kids6911461%
Pets6311654%
Beauty and personal care3910836%
Phones and gadgets3910438%
Health and fitness5410850%
Outdoor and travel102934%

Your Black Friday 2026 calendar

If sellers follow last year's pattern, the week to have holiday ads live is 9 to 15 November 2026, not Black Friday week.

Moment20252026 equivalent
Four weeks out (a third of ads live)31 Oct 2025Fri 30 Oct 2026
Busiest launch week10 to 16 Nov 20259 to 15 Nov 2026
Half of the season’s ads live14 Nov 2025Fri 13 Nov 2026
Black Friday week24 to 30 Nov 202523 to 29 Nov 2026
Black FridayFri 28 Nov 2025Fri 27 Nov 2026

Black Friday 2025 was 28 November; Black Friday 2026 is 27 November, so the 2026 dates are the same number of days before it.

How we measured

Measured 17 October 2026 on data refreshed up to 14 October 2026.

The sample

Every ad in the SpotPeaks ad library whose start date falls between 1 October and 31 December 2025: 1,083 ads (1,031 Facebook and Instagram, 52 TikTok) from 648 advertisers. The library only holds ads that its scout found running, so ads that ran briefly and stopped before collection are missing. 1,061 of the 1,083 were seen in June 2026 or later.

Dates

Timing uses the ad’s start date as the ad library reports it. “Still running” means the ad was seen on or after 1 October 2026.

Categories

Categories group the product search each ad was found under (132 search terms into 9 groups). Counts reflect what we searched for as well as what advertisers sold, so they are not a share of the whole market.

Prices

Prices are the product price listed on the linked store page when last checked, in US dollars. Prices without a currency on country-domain stores (.de, .uk and similar) were left out, as were zero prices and other currencies: 482 of 1,083 ads have a usable price. The December gap holds when each advertiser counts once ($39.99 against $50.00).

Not a US-only sample

500 of the 1,083 ads also reported reach in the EU or UK. The ad libraries do not publish US reach, so no reach or sales figures are used anywhere on this page.

No revenue, sales or spend figures are claimed. Nothing on this page comes from a forecast or a model.

Use these figures

You are welcome to use any figure on this page in your own writing. Please link to this page, or to the exact figure: the headline numbers each have their own link and a ready-made citation.

Measured and published by Nicolas van Arkens, founder of SpotPeaks, in Copenhagen. About SpotPeaks

Writing about this and need the method or the full data? Email hello@spotpeaks.com.

Cite this page

SpotPeaks, “Holiday ads 2025”, measured 17 October 2026, https://spotpeaks.com/holiday-ads-2025

The same data, one product at a time

SpotPeaks turns these ads into a board of products, each priced with what you would keep per sale, so you can check a product before you spend anything on ads.

Start your free trial

More numbers: Dropshipping statistics 2026